Consulates Around the World

CHINA

Consular district includes Beijing, Tianjin, Xinjiang, Qinghai, Gansu, Shaanxi, Ningxia, Shanxi, Inner Mongolia, Hebei, Henan, Shandong, Hubei, and Hunan or Jiangxi.

 

Address:
United States Embassy of Beijing, China
No. 55 An Jia Lou Lu Road
Beijing 100600
Telephone: 011 (86-10) 8531-3000 (EST + 13 hours)
Fax: 011 (86-10) 8531-3333

 

Website: http://beijing.usembassy-china.org.cn/
American Citizen Services Email: AmCitBeijing@state.gov

 

Visa Wait Times
• Visitor Visas: 21 days
• Student/Exchange Visas: 6 days
• All other Non-immigrant Visas: 2 days
• Visa to be processed: 3 days

Guangzhou is the only Immigrant Visa post for Mainland China.

 

Non-immigrant Visa consular district includes: Fujian, Guangdong, Guangzhou, Guangxi, and Hainan.

 

Consular Section (Started 8/8/05)
United States Consulate General Guangzhou
Tian Yu Garden (Phase II)
5th Floor
136-142 Lin He Zhong Lu
Tian He District, Guangzhou

 

Mailing Address:
United States Consulate General Guangzhou
1 Shamian South Street
Guangzhou 510133 PRC
The People’s Republic of China

 

Consular Unit
Telephone: 011 (86-20) 8518-7651 (EST +12 hours)
Fax: 011 (86-20) 3884-4416
Email: DHSguangzhougeneral@dhs.gov
Email (Immigrant Section): http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn//immigrant-visa-unit-question.html

 

Website: http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn

 

Adopted Children Immigrant Visa Unit
Telephone: 011 (86-20) 8121-8000 (EST +12 hours)
Direct line: 011 (86-20) 8158-7653
Fax: 011 (86-20) 3884-4420
Email: Guangzhou@state.gov

 

Immigrant Visa Interview
Since the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, the State Department has been engaged with other U.S. government agencies in an extensive and ongoing review of visa issuing practices including clearance procedures as they relate to the security of our borders and U.S. nation. This clearance procedure is delaying issuance of all immigrant visas in China (including “V” visas)

Address
U.S. Consulate General
26 Garden Road
Central Hong Kong

 

Mailing Address
U.S. Consulate General
26 Garden Road
Central Hong Kong

 

American Citizens Services (by appointment only)
Telephone: 011 (852) 2841-2211; 2841 -2323; 2841-2225
Fax: 011 (852) 2845-4845
Email: questions@hongkongacs.com

 

Non-immigrant Visas:
F, H, L, O, P Visa Applicants and Macau Residents
Walk in on Monday to Friday – [spp-timestamp time="8:30"]AM to [spp-timestamp time="10:30"]AM
Other Non-immigrant Visas (by appointment only)

 

Appointment by website:
http://hongkong.usconsulate.gov/consular/acs/appointment.htm

 

Non-immigrant Visa Drop Off
Applicants over 80 or under 14, who have not been refused a visa before:
Monday to Friday – [spp-timestamp time="2:00"]PM to 3:ooPM

 

Visa Wait Times
Visitors Visas: 1 Day
F/J/F/H/L/O/P Visas: Walk-in
All other Non-immigrant Visas: 1 Day
Non-immigrant Visa to be Processed: Same Day

Consular district includes Heilongjiang, Jilin, and Liaoning.

 

Address
United States Consulate General
52, 14th Wei Road
Heping District
Shenyang 110003
People’s Republic of China

 

Mailing Address
United States Consulate General
at Shenyang, China
PSC 461, Box 45
FPO AP 96521-0002

 

Telephone: 011 (86-24) 2322-1198 (EST +12 hours)
Fax: 011 (86-24) 2323-1465
Email: Shenyangacs@state.gov
Website: http://shenyang.usconsulate.gov

 

American Citizen Services Section
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday [spp-timestamp time="1:30"]PM to [spp-timestamp time="4:30"]PM

 

Visa Wait Times
Visitor Visas: 12 Days
Student/Exchange Visitor Visas: 12 Days
All Other Non-immigrant Visa: 12 Days
Non-immigrant Visa to be Processed: Same Day

Applying for a Non-Immigrant Visa at U.S. Consulate General in Mainland China

 

All first-time applicants should follow the steps below:

 

Step 1: Pay the non-immigrant visa application fee.

 

Applicants must pay a non-refundable application fee at CITIC bank. After paying this fee, you will receive a receipt that must be included in the visa application and presented to the consular officer at the time of the interview. Please contact CITIC bank for questions regarding the application fee amount and payment procedure.

 

Step 2: Prepare the necessary documents.

 

All applicants are required to present:
• A passport with at least nine months validity beyond the anticipated arrival in the United States.
• One set of completed DS-156 forms and two completed DS-157 forms, each with recent American passport-sized photos attached.
CITIC bank application fee receipt.

 

IMPORTANT: Applicants should also bring evidence of strong family, work, and financial ties to China that will convince the interviewing consular officer that you will return after a temporary stay in the United States. Such evidence could include bank books, housing land deeds, family photos, marriage certificates, birth certificates, business cards, letters from your employer, etc. No specific documents are required. You may bring whatever you feel will convince the consular officer that you will return to China.

 

Additional papers to bring:
• Business (B1) applicants should bring a detailed invitation letter from the inviting U.S. organization and relevant business documents such as faxes, bills of landing, contracts, catalogs, purchase agreements, etc. that can demonstrate a bona fide business purpose for traveling to the United States.
• Tourists (B2) applicants should provide evidence of their ability to financially support themselves during their stay (or of the inviter’s ability to support the applicant). If visiting relatives, bring proof of the relationship.

 

Step 4: The Interview

 

At the Consulate you will have an opportunity to explain your reasons for going to the United States and present supporting documents. It is important that you respond truthfully to the consular officer’s questions. Applicants frequently harm their chances of receiving a visa by making false statements about their income, employment, or family status, whereas a truthful answer would not harm their case. Applicants should not present falsified documents such as fake invitation letters, company licenses, or ID cards. Making false statements or presenting fake documents to a consular officer is a serious offense and could result in becoming permanently ineligible to travel to the United States.

 

CITIC Bank Dropbox Application Process in Mainland China

 

If non-immigrant visa applicants have traveled to the U.S. in the past one year, you may be able to obtain a visa without having to appear for an interview.
All drop box applications must be submitted and picked up at select CITIC Bank branch locations.
CITIC bank accepts drop box visa applications in China on behalf of the United States Consulate General. An applicant seeking to renew a B-1 (business), B-2 (tourist/visitor), F (student), J (exchange visitor) or H (temporary worker) visa may drop off the visa application at participating branches of CITIC Industrial Bank so long as the previous visa is currently valid or has been expired for less than twelve months, and he/she is applying for the same type of visa. The most recent used visa must be a full validity visa. An applicant must not have been refused a U.S. visa since the last visa was issued. If an applicant has used the visa to enter the United States, he must not have exceeded the stay in the United States authorized by the DHS. An applicant seeking to renew F, J and H visas must be returning to the same school, institution or workplace as was indicated on their previous visa application. All first-time applicants must apply in person at the Consulate and cannot use the drop box. Drop box applicants should drop off and pick up their passports at select CITIC Bank branch locations rather than at the Consulate. CITIC charges a fee for this service in addition to the regular visa application fee.

 

Document List for Immigrant Visa Interview

 

Each applicant should bring the following original documents:

• Forms DS-230 Part I1 (for all applicants) and GIV-24 (for applicants over the age of 16)
• Chinese passport
• Two green card photos
• Notarial birth certificate
• Notarial marital status certificate. If divorced before, previous divorce certificates for each marriage are required. If any child from previous marriage will also apply for visa, a divorce decree showing the child’s custody is needed.
• Notarial police certificates are required from each visa applicant aged 16 or over issued by his/her local municipal notary office where he/she has resided for at least six months since reaching the age of sixteen. Police certificates are also required from all other countries where the applicant has resided for at least one year.
• Medical report
• Affidavit of Support – 1-864 and copies of the three most recent years’ tax returns if not already submitted to the National Visa Center.
• Relationship evidence including family photos, correspondence and household registration to prove the claimed relationship.
• Translations: Police certificates from other countries not in English, or in the official language of the country must be accompanied by certified English translations.
• Child custody orders and copies
• Evidence of relationship between the principal applicant and petitioner, as well as between the principal applicant and all beneficiaries.
• Evidence to show the education and/or work experience required for employment based and Diversity (lottery) visas.


Southeast Asia