Citizenship By Investment

Grenada (“Isle of Spice”)

Under Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Program, individuals and their family can obtain citizenship through investment in real estate developments in real estate developments in the amount of USD 350,000 or donation into the Government’s National Transformation Fund (NTF) in the amount of USD 200,000

Grenada Fun Facts
Location In the southeastern Caribbean Sea
Area 3 islands, 133 sq. miles total (344 km2)
Population 107,317 (2016)
Capital St.George’s
Time Zone EST+1; (GMT – [spp-timestamp time="4:00"])
Climate Tropical – avg. temperature of 75ºF (24ºC)
Major Languages English (Official), French patois
Airport Maurice Bishop International Airport (MBIA)
Nickname “Isle of Spice” due to its production of nutmeg and mace crops, of which it is one of the world’s largest exporters

Why Grenada?

The Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program has many advantages over similar programs offered by other countries:

  • Visa free travel to over 135 countries (including the UK, Singapore, China and Hong Kong)
  • Minimal processing fees
  • 90-day processing time from application to citizenship
  • No interview or residency requirement
  • Preferred access to top schools and universities
  • Opportunity for E-2 Visa treaty with the U.S.
  • Inclusion of dependent parents and grandparents over 65 years, and grandparents under 65 years of age with special terms on the same application
  • Permits dual citizenship
  • No foreign income, wealth, gift, inheritance or capital gains tax

How to become a Grenadian Citizen?

In order to apply, one must be at least 18 years old, of good character and have no criminal record. The investment funds are transferred in tranches, with the remainder of the balance committed after approval of citizenship. MSA Global liaison with local licensed agents and attorneys to submit the applications to the Grenadian Government.

National Transformation Fund Option*

Fee Types Single Applicant Main Applicant with a Spouse Family of Four Family Members Family Over Four Family Members
Required Contribution Amount USD 200,000 USD 200,000 USD 200,000 USD 200,000 plus USD 25,000 per additional dependent after the third dependent
Application fees USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person
Due Diligence Fees USD 5,000 USD 5,000 per person USD 5,000 per person aged 16 or over USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-15 USD 5,000 per person aged 16 or over USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-15
Processing Fees USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person aged 18 or over USD 500 for each dependent aged between 0-17 USD 1,500 per person aged 18 or over USD 500 for each dependent aged between 0-17

Real Estate Option*

Fee Types Single Applicant Main Applicant with a Spouse Family of Four Family Members Family Over Four Family Members
Required Investment Amount USD 350,000 USD 350,000 USD 350,000 USD 350,000
Government Fees USD 50,000 USD 50,000 USD 50,000 USD 50,000 and USD 25,000 per additional dependent after the third dependent
Application Fees USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person
Due Diligence Fees USD 5,000 USD 5,000 per person USD 5,000 per person aged 16 or over USD 2,000 for each dependent aged 12-15 USD 5,000 per person aged 16 or over USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-15
Processing Fees USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person aged 18 or over USD 500 for each dependent aged between 0-17 USD 1,500 per person aged 18 or over USD 500 for each dependent aged between 0-17