Other Practice Areas

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-immigrant (temporary) visas are generally available to qualified individuals who wish to travel to and remain in the United States for a finite period of time for a specific purpose, such as to study, undertake employment or for business visits.

 

Most applicants for temporary admission to the U.S., regardless of age, must have his or her own visa, unless they qualify to enter the U.S. for a short trip for pleasure or business under the Visa Waiver Program. Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may apply to obtain a visa to accompany the principal applicant, but usually employment authorization is not granted to dependent visa holders.

Learn More

The Immigrant Visa

Immigrant (permanent) visas are available to qualified individuals wishing to live permanently or indefinitely in the U.S.

 

The immigrant visa categories are:

Family-based
Employment-based
Diversity Immigrants

 

All immigrant categories, except for immediate relatives and special immigrants, are numerically limited and subject to annual per-country quotas, often resulting in long waiting periods between the filing of an immigrant visa petition and issuance of an immigrant visa.

 

All applicants for an immigrant visa must demonstrate to the satisfaction of a U.S. consular officer that they are not ineligible for a visa under any of the categories of inadmissible persons listed in the Immigration and Nationality Act. If determined to be ineligible for an immigrant visa, U.S. law permits a waiver of inadmissibility in many, but not all, circumstances.

Learn More

Consulates Around the World

Consular district includes Beijing, Tianjin, Xinjiang, Qinghai, Gansu, Shaanxi, Ningxia, Shanxi, Inner Mongolia, Hebei, Henan, Shandong, Hubei, and Hunan or Jiangxi.

 

Address:
United States Embassy of Beijing, China
No. 55 An Jia Lou Lu Road
Beijing 100600
Telephone: 011 (86-10) 8531-3000 (EST + 13 hours)
Fax: 011 (86-10) 8531-3333

 

Website: http://beijing.usembassy-china.org.cn/
American Citizen Services Email: AmCitBeijing@state.gov

 

Visa Wait Times
Visitor Visas: 21 days
Student/Exchange Visas: 6 days
All other Non-immigrant Visas: 2 days
Visa to be processed: 3 days

Learn More

Deportation & Removal

If you or someone you know is facing deportation it is important to consult an experienced attorney in both criminal defense and immigration issues. We have experience representing non-United States Citizens in both criminal proceedings and immigration proceedings. We are familiar with the immigration consequences of criminal convictions.

 

We represent our clients in Criminal Court Proceedings, Immigration Court Proceedings, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and the Department of State (DOS) relating to visa issues and necessary waivers.

Learn More

Corporate

We assist our clients, often from different countries, to incorporate and acquire businesses in the UK and US. Our international experience and insight as a result of the multiple cross-border engagements have enabled us to take on the challenges of outsourcing contracts. We have successfully handled complicated international transaction matters

Company Formation in the UK, US and UAE
Private Offerings in the US and overseas
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) registration, exemption filing, no-action letters.

Learn More

UK Immigration

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) requires funds that you must invest in a business in the UK. However, you do not need a sponsor or an endorsing body.

The main requirements of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) for a person who does not already have immigration permission (leave) under this category are:

 

you can demonstrate that you intend and are able to establish, take over or become a director of one or more businesses in the UK within six months of your application under this scheme.
you must register with Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) as self-employed, and/or must register your new business or as director of an existing business within six months of arriving in the UK or having been granted leave under this category in the UK.

Learn More

Immigration Appeals

The Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) is the part of the Executive Office for Immigration Review that reviews the decisions of the Immigration Courts and some decisions of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

 

It is an administrative appellate body that is part of the United States Department of Justice. BIA decisions are the final administrative action in a given case. The next stage of appeal after a BIA decision is usually in the U.S. Court of Appeals, (see below) if an appeal is allowed by statute.

Learn More

Naturalization & Citizenship

There are two ways for a person to become a U.S. citizen. One is by operation of law, generally requiring no action by the individual entitled to citizenship. Examples are birth in the United States or birth abroad to U.S. citizens or nationals.

Learn More