UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and Investor Visa:

UK tier 1 entrepreneur visa

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Who is suitable for the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa?

 

This visa is suitable for an entrepreneur who is looking to invest money in the UK to set up a business, or take over the running of one or more businesses in the UK. £200,000 is required.

To meet the requirements, you will need to show:

Evidence of Your English Language Ability

₤200,000 to Invest in Your Proposed Business in the UK, or ₤100,000 If You Are Part of An Entrepreneurial Team of Two Partners

Evidence that You Have Sufficient Funds to Maintain Yourself in the UK

Evidence of A Genuine and Viable Business

cross

16 Years of Age or Older

Within 3 weeks.

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

  • Up to 3 years and 4 months.
  • Extension available: The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa can be extended for a further 2 years with a view to getting permanent residence awarded to you, known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), after accumulating 5 years in the UK.
London_5

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Who is suitable?

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is ideal for individuals with high net worth funds wishing to invest into UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Processing Time: Within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

To meet the requirements, you will need to show:

£2 Million or More to Invest in Your Proposed Business in the UK

The Funds Belong to Either You or Your Husband, Wife, Unmarried Or Same-Sex Partner.

You Have Opened a UK Bank Account

The Funds are Held in One or More Regulated Financial Institutions

18 Years of Age or Older

The Funds are Free To Spend (‘Disposable’) in the UK

A  traditional red phone booth in London with the Big Ben in a black and white background

If you have at least:

    • £2 million to invest, you may be eligible for settlement after 5 years;

 

    • £5 million to invest, you may be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain settlement after 3 years and British Citizenship thereafter; or

 

    • £5 million to invest, you may eligible for settlement after 2 years and British Citizenship thereafter.
0160-London_TheGherkin_9306

Mona Shah & Associates offers Tier 1 projects to our clients who are interested in UK immigration.