UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and Investor Visa:

UK tier 1 entrepreneur visa

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Who is suitable for the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa?

This visa is suitable for an entrepreneur who is looking to invest money in the UK to set up a business, or take over the running of one or more businesses in the UK. £200,000 is required.

Processing Time: Within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Length of Stay: Up to 3 years and 4 months. Extension available. The second extension : The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa can be extended for a further 2 years with a view to getting permanent residence awarded to you, known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), after accumulating 5 years in the UK

Tier 1 Investor Visa

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is ideal for individuals with high net worth funds wishing to invest into UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. £2 million is required.

You may not use assets or possessions such as property as evidence of your funds for investment and you cannot invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.

This money may be held overseas at the time of application, but must be freely transferable to the UK and able to be converted to pounds sterling or it may already be in the UK.

Processing Time: Within 3 weeks. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

UK passport
UK immigration